Chelouche Gallery Home Page

Dana Ruttenberg & Oren Shkedy


CV
About
Selected Works
Exhibitions
Publications
Related News

< Back to Artists

Home News Artists Exhibitions Profile Contact
Search      

Dana Ruttenberg & Oren Shkedy - CV

Dana Ruttenberg

Born 1979

Lives and works in Tel Aviv

 

 

Education & Training

2009-2011       MFA Dance, Hollins University (HU/ADF Program)

1999-2003       BA Dance, Columbia University

                        Magna Cum Laude, Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society

1985-1996       Bat Dor Dance Company School

                        RAD method

 

 

selected choreography

2016    God Forbid, IntimaDance Festival, Tmu-Na Theater, Israel

2015    Playing Around, Gallery on The Cliff, Israel (site-specific)

2014    Scouts’ Moves, Israel Museum, Jerusalem (site-specific)

2013    Rite On, University of Florida, Gainesville, USA

2012    Armed, Curtain Up Festival, Suzanne Dellal, Tel Aviv

2011    POLYmen and POLYmix, Suzanne Dellal Center, Tel Aviv

2010    Private I’s, Curtain Up Festival, Suzanne Dellal Center, Tel Aviv

2009    NABA, Suzanne Dellal Center, Tel Aviv (site-specific)

2008    Please Do Not Feed The Dancers, Dance Arena Festival, Jerusalem (site-specific)

2007    On All Fours, Suzanne Dellal Center, Tel Aviv

            Kontrapunkt, Dance Arena Festival, Jerusalem 

2006    Park Part I, Tmuna Theater, Tel Aviv

            Pixels on The Rocks, Symphony Space, New York

2005    Night Swim, IntimaDance Festival, Tmuna Theater, Tel Aviv

            Be Careful What You Wish For, Batsheva Dance Ensemble, Tel Aviv

2004    Under Study, OtherDance Festival, Tel-Aviv

2003    Shoulda, Coulda, Woulda, University Settlment, New York

            Escape The Cookie Cutter, Dancenow/NYC, Joyce Soho, New York

2002    Chewing The Cud, Newsteps at Mulberry Theater, New York

2001    Change Normal Change, Toronto Festival for Independent Dance Artists, Canada

            2+2=3, Pope Joy Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico 

 

 

Selected Dance Films & Curation

2016    Project 48 (4th Edition), Founder/Artistic Director, Tel Aviv

2015    Project 48 (3rd Edition), Founder/Artistic Director, Tel Aviv

2014    Glove Story, Dance Film

            Project 48 (2nd Edition), Founder/Artistic Director, Tel Aviv

2013    Project 48, Founder/Artistic Director, Tel Aviv

            The Moving Image, Dance & Film Event, Curation/Production, Tel Aviv

2012    Private I’s, Dance Film


 

Selected Exhibitions & Film Festivals

2017    CUT! solo exhibition with Oren Shkedy, Chelouche Art Gallery, TLV.

2015    UNTITLED Art Fair, USA

            Sinema Dans Aknara, Turkey

            Art Brussles, Belgium

            LODO Festival, Argentina

            Romanian Architecture Annual, Romania

            ETAT Forum, Taiwan

            FIVER Festival, Spain. (Winner of Creation Award)

            Athens Video Dance Project, Greece

            NU2 IDN Festival, Barcelona

2014    InShadow Festival, Portugal

            Tallahasee International Exhibition, USA

            Vienna Rathauz Platz Festival, Austria

            San Francisco Dance Film Festival, USA

2013    LOIKKA Dance Film festival, Finland

            Dance Camera West, USA

            Dance on Camera Festival New York, USA

            International Screendance Festival, USA

2012    Fresh Paint #5, Tel Aviv, Israel

            Miami Art Week, USA

            Agite y Sirva, Mexico

            Festival Internacional de Videodanza de Chile (FIVC), Buenos Aires (& International)

            Jumping Frames International Dance Video Festival, HK China

            Quinzena de Danza de Almada Festival, Portugal

            Video Movimiento, Colombia

            Columbus International Film and Video Festival, USA (Honorable Mention Award)

            Dance Camera Istanbul, Turkey

 

 

Awards & Residencies

2015           Creation Grant, Israeli Lottery Foundation For Arts & Culture,
                   Rabinovitch Foundation for the Arts & The Israeli Ministry of Culture, Israel
                   (Additional Awards in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014)
2013           Promising Choreographer Award, Israeli Minister of Culture, Israel
                   Program Fellow, Schusterman Visiting Artist Residency, University of Florida, USA
2012           Rosenblum Award for Promising Young Artist, Israel
2008           Finalist, The Aarhus International Choreography Competition, Denmark
2007           Second Prize, A.W.A.R.D Show, USA
2006           Sugar Salon Residency, Artistic Advisor: Susan Marshall, USA
2001-2003  Mabel L. Robinson Scholarship, Columbia University, USA

print text
print
Site built by: IMK and Sketch   ::  Designed by - nirit binyamini